How To Order

FAQs – Broda’s Frequently Asked Questions.

Below is a list of common questions about Broda and our products. If you need further assistance, clarification or have any other questions please Contact Us! 


Q: Are Broda’s chairs and wheelchairs considered geriatric (Geri) chairs or furniture?

A: No!

Broda’s products are classified as Durable Medical Equipment. According to the FDA’s Department of Health and Human Services Broda’s chairs and wheelchairs fall under the Medical Device category and are classified as Class I Mechanical Wheelchairs.

The Veteran’s Health Association’s Prosthetic Clinical Management Program (PCMP) validates the clinical use of Broda products as Manual Wheelchairs with Tilt and Recline Combination Seat Functions.

In Ontario Canada, the Assistive Devices Program (ADP) registers Broda’s products as Adult Manual Dynamic Tilt Wheelchairs.


Q: How do I order one of Broda’s chairs or wheelchairs?

A: Broda will work with you to select the best chair for your needs. We will also identify your local Broda Partner who will assist you in providing the best service and a fair price or rental options. View our step by step ordering guide to learn more about the configuring and ordering process.


Q: Can I purchase Broda wheelchairs with Medicare, other insurance policies or through government funding programs?

A: Yes, in some cases and jurisdictions Broda’s chairs and wheelchairs are available for funding.

Please view our Funding Resource Guide for more information.


Q: Are Broda’sTilt-in-Space chairs or wheelchairs considered restraints?

A: No! Broda’s products are not restraints rather they are Supportive Positioning Devices.

When Broda’s Tilt-in-Space Seating Systems are used properly following the obtainment of a physician’s order and in accordance with the patient care plan they are not considered a restraint. According to the ELECTRONIC CODE OF FEDERAL REGULATIONS SUBPART B 482.13  “A restraint is any manual method, physical or mechanical device, material, or equipment that immobilizes or reduces the ability of a patient to move his or her arms, legs, body, or head freely” (CFR 482.13(e)(1))However, 482.13(e)(1)(i)(C) clarifies that “a restraint does not include devices, such as orthopedically prescribed devices…” (typically used for medical-surgical care). As such, this definition does not apply to wheelchairs, seating systems, and secondary supports when used to provide postural support, stability, pressure distribution and pressure relief, as opposed to intentionally immobilizing or reducing movement. The movement may be limited by this seating technology; however, the intent is postural support, stability, pressure distribution and pressure relief for improved function, not a limitation of movement.


Q: How much does it cost to buy one of Broda’s wheelchairs?

A: Pricing varies by product type based on specific chair need and configuration as well as the purchase or rental options offered by our local Broda Partners.  Broda’s team of seating and care experts will work with you to select the best chair or wheelchair for your needs. Our support team and partners will help configure the specific accessories, padding packages, colors and features for your perfect fit. Also, our experts will help you navigate any State, Provincial and Federal government funding programs that can alleviate some of the final costs.

Please, visit our How to Order Guide and if you have any questions, contact us or call us directly at 1-844-552-7632.